Community Awards

Alpine Shire Australia Day Community Awards

2023 Award Nominations - NOW OPEN

Nominations are now open for the 2023 Alpine Shire Australia Day Community Awards. Guidelines and nomination forms are available for download (see links below), or pick up a hardcopy at an Alpine Shire Council Customer Service Centre.

2023 GUIDELINES Alpine Shire Australia Day Community Awards

2023 NOMINATION FORM Alpine Shire Australia Day Community Awards

Nominations close at 5pm on Friday 9 December 2022.

The winners will be announced at official ceremonies held on Australia Day in Bright, Mount Beauty, Myrtleford, Harrietville and Mudgegonga.

Council gives awards in the following categories:

  • Community Event of the Year
  • Community Organisation of the Year
  • Local Achiever of the Year in:
    • Bright and District;
    • Myrtleford and District; and
    • Kiewa Valley
  • Local Young Achiever of the Year in:
    • Bright and District;
    • Myrtleford and District; and
    • Kiewa Valley

A selection panel picks the winners of the Local Achiever and Local Young Achiever of the Year awards as well as the Community Event and Organisation categories. It then selects one ‘Alpine Shire Citizen of the Year’ from the Local Achiever winners. 

A ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ may also be given to nominees with a long history of outstanding service to the Alpine Shire community.

 


Past Winners

Past Alpine Shire Australia Day Community Award recipients:

Community Award Winners 2020-2022
Category 2022 2021 2020
Alpine Shire Citizen of the Year Richard Puttyfoot Barbara Talbot Nicholas Brown
Local Achiever of the Year Kiewa Valley Richard Puttyfoot Barbara Talbot Nicholas Brown
Local Young Achiever of the Year Kiewa Valley Noah Tanzen Mitchell Cooke Alex Mero
Local Achiever of the Year Bright and District Rosie Spicer John Bakkum & Nola West Graham Gales
Local Young Achiever of the Year Bright and District N/A Jackson Griffith Matilda Manning
Local Achiever of the Year Myrtleford and District Lis Meehan N/A Gail Cresswell-Dawson
Local Young Achiever of the Year Myrtleford and District Hannah Leverton Rachel Flack Liam MacGowan
Community Event of the Year Wandiligong Nut Festival Gather Festival 1st Bright Cub Scouts: Project Platypus
Community Organisation of the Year Myrtleford and District U3A Mount Beauty Scouts Riding Develops Ability Myrtleford
Lifetime Achievement Award Robyn Downey / Mary Pike Mount Beauty Car Club Hazel Riordan
Lifetime Achivement Award - Event N/A N/A Myrtleford & District Agricultural and Pastoral Annual Show

 

Community Award Winners 2017-2019

Category 2019 2018 2017*
Alpine Shire Citizen of the Year Loretta Carroll Marnie Broz Patrizia Simone
Local Achiever of the Year Kiewa Valley Rollo Kiek Margaret Brereton Bill & Yvonne Sutton
Local Young Achiever of the Year Kiewa Valley Tarita Hutton Tyra Hunt Ebony Tanzen
Local Achiever of the Year Bright and District Allan Poyner Catherine Tucker Patrizia Simone
Local Young Achiever of the Year Bright and District Teagan Atherstone Dylan Sgambelloni Tasman Cocks-Wheaton
Local Achiever of the Year Myrtleford and District Loretta Carroll Marnie Broz Bernadette Hays
Local Young Achiever of the Year Myrtleford and District Erin Bourke Louise Saric Maddison Evans
Community Event of the Year Mount Beauty United Cricket Club's New Years Eve event Upper Kiewa Valley Lions Club Bogong Conquestathon Kangaroo Hoppet International Cross-Country Ski event
Community Organisation of the Year Alpine Radio Alpine Cycling Club Alpine U3A - Kiewa Valley
Lifetime Achievement Award Joseph Romeo N/A Lory Torriero & Ron Fensham
Lifetime Achivement Award - Event N/A N/A N/A

*An additional category was included in 2017: Local Achiever of the Year Harrietville - Leah Williams

Community Award Winners 2014-2016
Category 2016 2015 2014
Alpine Shire Citizen of the Year N/A Barbara Pyle Kevin Pitts
Local Achiever of the Year Kiewa Valley Keith Pike Barbara Pyle Paul van der Ploeg
Local Young Achiever of the Year Kiewa Valley Kenton Ford Sam Northey Cooper Cappellari
Local Achiever of the Year Bright and District N/A Ron Cherry Gary Weston
Local Young Achiever of the Year Bright and District N/A N/A Isabella Bartlett
Local Achiever of the Year Myrtleford and District Tiffany Iaria Elisha Hazeldine Kevin Pitts
Local Young Achiever of the Year Myrtleford and District N/A Breanna Johnson Peanut Schaefer
Community Event of the Year Dederang Picnic Races Mount Beauty Half Marathon Alpine Shire Relay for Life
Community Organisation of the Year Birkebeiner Nordic Ski Club Search and Rescue Group Alpine Shire L2P Program Tawonga Red Cross
Lifetime Achievement Award Dederang Picnic Races Stuart Hargreaves Bill Sutton, Paul & Helen L'Huillier

Rate this page