Welcome to our new website. We’re tailoring this site to meet your needs. Please tell us how we can make it even better.    Close message

Privacy

Website privacy statement

Alpine Shire Council values and is committed to protecting your privacy. We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 [Vic] (PDP Act) and other applicable legislation.

This privacy statement only applies to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to our website, www.alpineshire.vic.gov.au. For information about our broader collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please refer to our privacy policy.

Council collects anonymous information on the use of this website to improve content, design and navigation.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by our site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • The Internet Protocol number (this number is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet)
  • The domain name of the account you are using to access the internet (e.g.: .com.au, .gov.au, .edu.au, etc.)
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages you accessed and downloaded
  • The address of the last site you visited (if you linked to our site from another website)
  • The operating system you are using (e.g.: Windows, Linux, Mac iOS, etc.)
  • The type of browser you are using (e.g.: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer)

We use this data to aggregate information about the length and number of visits to our site and the popularity of various areas of our website. We will not attempt to identify individuals from the above records the server automatically generates, unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

We will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised use. The information we collect may also be used for our own planning and research purposes to improve the services to the community. We will not reveal personal information we collect to third parties, unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will also protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We will utilise appropriate technologies and security methods to store the information collected and prevent unauthorised access, improper use, and unlawful or accidental destruction/loss of information. 

Collection of information on this site

In addition to web analytics data, we may also collect other personal information that you choose to give us, or which may be required to access a particular service. This includes information collected via creation of an online account, and details provided on online forms, events registration, requests for service, complaints, or when subscribing to receive newsletters.  For further information on how we handle your personal information, please refer to our privacy policy.

If you wish to create your own account on this website, you will be able to access the details you have previously submitted via online forms, and update your newsletter subscriptions. 

Links to other websites

This privacy statement does not apply to any external websites that are linked on Council's website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites. When you visit other websites, we recommend you read the privacy statements or policies of these websites before providing personal information.

Security of your personal information

Under the PDP Act, we have a responsibility to protect your personal information.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Access and Correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us.

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 [Vic].

Future changes

Alpine Shire Council reserves the right to update this privacy statement to reflect technological changes, Council policy and community feedback. You should therefore refer to this statement from time to time.

Contact us

For further information about this privacy statement, or how we handle personal information, please contact us.

Rate this page