Youth Awards

The annual Alpine Shire Youth Awards recognise and celebrate the contributions and achievements of a diverse range of young people with varying potential and skills aged between 12 – 21 years.


2020 Youth Awards

This year, the Alpine Shire Youth Awards will have a new look as they embrace other options in place of their annual awards ceremony.

For 2020, they have teamed up with local business, Handcut Productions, to create a film that highlights the achievements of the award recipients. 

Category Sponsor Recipient
Academic Award Dickens Real Estate Cody Allport | Video
Community Award Community Bank Mount Beauty & District Marian School Leadership Team 2019 | Video
Endurance and Persistance Award Rotary Club of Bright Brianna Oldis | Video
Performing Arts Award Rotary Club of Myrtleford Giordana Genero | Video
Sports and Recreation Award Upper Kiewa Valley Lions Club April Moran | Video
Visual Arts and Media Award Bright Art Gallery & Cultural Centre Mia-Larni Saric | Video
Workplace Award HVP Plantations Hista Soldier-Wolf | Video
Alpine Shire Youth Award 13 - 16 Years Community Bank Bright & Myrtleford Jake Grayson | Video
Alpine Shire Youth Award 17 - 21 Years Rotary Club of Bright Claire Lock | Video

2019 Youth Awards

Category Sponsor Recipient
Academic Award Dickens Real Estate Rory Miller
Community Award Mount Beauty & District Community Bank Taneka Mackay
Endurance and Persistance Award Rotary Club of Bright Tovah Harley-Wilson
Performing Arts Award Rotary Club of Myrtleford Axel Mero
Rural Award TAFCO Rural Supplies Jack Quinn
Sport Award Upper Kiewa Valley Lions Club Jackson Griffiths
Visual Arts and Media Award Bright Art Gallery & Cultural Centre Dylan Jenkins
Workplace Award Hancock Victorian Plantations Mitch Leist
Alpine Shire Youth Award 12 - 16 Years Bright Community Bank Ash Forrer and Tommi Silvester
Alpine Shire Youth Award 17 - 21 Years Rotary Club of Bright Matilda Manning

2018 Alpine Shire Youth Awards

The 2018 Alpine Shire Youth Awards were held in Mount Beauty on Friday 7 September 2018.

Congratulations to all the nominees, finalists and winners of the 2018 Youth Awards, and thank you to the local businesses and community groups that sponsored the awards.

Category Sponsor Recipient
Academic Award Dickens Real Estate Rahn Stavar
Community Award Mount Beauty & District Community Bank Erin Bourke
Endurance and Persistance Award Rotary Club of Bright Amaya Harris
Performing Arts Award Rotary Club of Myrtleford Tyra Hunt
Rural Award TAFCO Rural Supplies Simon Zanin
Sport Award Upper Kiewa Valley Lions Club Jalen Barker
Visual Arts and Media Award Bright Art Gallery & Cultural Centre Elly Jenkins
Workplace Award Hancock Victorian Plantations Meaghan Hood
Alpine Shire Youth Award 12 - 16 Years Bright Community Bank Amy Rogers
Alpine Shire Youth Award 17 - 21 Years Rotary Club of Bright Josh Thompson

2017 Alpine Shire Youth Awards

The red carpet awards evening was held in Myrtleford on Friday 7 September 2017 and featured supper, music, an art exhibition and inspirational guest speaker Lincoln Budge. 

Congratulations to all of the winners of the 2017 Youth Awards, and thank you to the businesses and community groups that sponsored the awards:

Category Sponsor Recipient
Academic Award Dickens Real Estate Harrison Neville
Community Award Mount Beauty & District Community Bank Deakin Hunter
Endurance and Persistance Award Rotary Club of Bright Dylan Sgambelloni
Performing Arts Award Rotary Club of Myrtleford Jordyn Parmesan
Rural Award TAFCO Rural Supplies Harris Doodewaard
Sport Award Upper Kiewa Valley Lions Club Flynn Eriksson
Visual Arts and Media Award Bright Art Gallery & Cultural Centre Lily-Rose Burgess
Workplace Award Hancock Victorian Plantations Rhiannon Symons
Alpine Shire Youth Award 12 - 16 Years Bright Community Bank Ashley Farmer
Alpine Shire Youth Award 17 - 21 Years Rotary Club of Bright Dylan Sgambelloni

2016 Alpine Shire Youth Awards

The 2016 Alpine Shire Youth Awards were held at the Bright Community Centre. Guests were entertained by local young musicians and guest speaker, Mr Al Jeffrey.

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2016 Youth Awards, and thank you to the businesses and community groups that sponsored the awards:

Category Sponsor Recipient
Academic Award Dickens Real Estate Caitlin Smith
Community Award Mount Beauty & District Community Bank Madeleine Lennox
Arts Award Rotary Club of Myrtleford Indianna Drew
Rural Award TAFCO Rural Supplies Matilda Hutton
Sport Award Upper Kiewa Valley Lions Club Jonah Cosgriff
Inspiration Award Rotary Club of Bright Peter Bennie
Workplace Award Hancock Victorian Plantations Nicholas Goznik
Alpine Shire Youth Award 12 - 16 Years Bright Community Bank Teagan Atherstone
Alpine Shire Youth Award 17 - 21 Years Rotary Club of Bright Tasman Cocks-Wheaton

Rate this page